Honours

 

2017 Elected into The International Academy of Ceramics
2017 Invited artist aboard Canada C3 sailing to the high Arctic, A Canada 150th Legacy Project
2017 Honourable Mention, 11th International Ceramic Competition, Mino, Japan
2017 Henry Goodman Best In Show Award, Fireworks Travelling Exhibition
2016 Honourable Mention, Taiwan International Ceramic Biennale
2016 Travel Grant, Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, 6th Taiwan Ceramics Biennale
2015 CALQ Prize for Work of the Year, for Connection x Connexion,  Art-image, Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, Culturiade Gala
2015 Artist of the Year Award / le prix Créateur de l’année, la Fondation pour les arts, les lettres et la culture en Outaouais, Culturiade Gala
2015 Potters Guild of Hamilton & Region Award, Fireworks Travelling Exhibition
2015 Honourable Mention, Gyeonggi International Ceramics Biennale, Korea
2015 Travel Grant, Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, Gyeonggi International Ceramics Biennale, Korea
2013 Travel Grant, Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec, Gyeonggi International Ceramics Biennale, to present an Artist Talk, Korea
2011 Finalist, Mid-Career Artist Award, Council for the Arts in Ottawa
2010 Research & Creation Grant, Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec
2009 Travel Grant, Canada Council for the Arts,  5th CEBIKO Biennale, Korea
2009 Honourable Mention, 5th CEBIKO World Ceramic Biennale, Icheon, Korea
2008 Canada Council of the Arts, Research & Professional Development Grant
2007 Elected into The Royal Canadian Academy of the Arts
2007 Award of Excellence, Ontario Craft ’07, Ontario Crafts Council
2006 SODEC, Aide aux artisans, Quebec
2005 SODEC, Aide aux artisans, Quebec
2004 Travel Grant, Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec,  Faenza, Italy
2001 Research & Creation Grant,  Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec
1999 Creation/Production Grant, Canada Council for the Arts
1998 First Prize, Hors Série, Conseil des métiers d’art de l’Outaouais
1996 First Prize, Hors Série, Conseil des métiers d’art de l’Outaouais
1989 Second Prize, Hors Série, Conseil des métiers d’art de l’Outaouais
1988 First Prize, Hors Série, Conseil des métiers d’art de l’Outaouais
1987 Honorable Mention, Hors Série, Conseil des métiers d’art de l’Outaouais
1986 Soutièn à la Création, Ministère des affaires culturelles, Québec
1983 Craftsman’s Grant, Ontario Arts Council
1983 Ruth Gowdy McKinley Award, Harbourfront Craft Show
1982 Best Ceramics  Award, Ontario Crafts Council, National Exhibition
1982 Best Ceramics & Best in Show Awards Ontario Crafts Council, Eastern Region
1981 Best Porcelain Award, Ontario Crafts Council National Awards
1981 Best Ceramics & Best Booth Awards, Harbourfront Craft Show
1980 Full Scholarship, The Banff Centre, Palette of Fire w/ Garth Clark
1980 Travel Grant to Banff AB, Wintario Lottery
1980 First Prize, Ottawa Potters Guild, Non-Functional
1979 Full Scholarship The Banff Centre Summer Session
1979 Grand Prize, Region Art II Exhibition